| ASIATIC ELEPHANT
Asian elephants have always been venerated in the Indian culture since always, being one of the sacred animals of this region, for this reason and also because they are usually easy to domesticate, they have been used for different reasons such as transportation of merchandise through the jungle or even for agriculture and other activities.
These elephants, unlike African elephants, are much more peaceful, and they accept better the relationships with human beings and the treatment they give them. On the other hand they are also much smaller, being able to reach an adult male weighing about 3 tons. The female of this species is much smaller, with a ton less approximately and as a clearer difference, the female will not have fangs, so all males will have this distinctive, being in the first years of life when it begins to go out.
The elephants of Asia have as a distinctive head much more bulky than the rest of elephants, like their back or back, which takes a more incipient curvature than the African, which only detected a slight variation in the part of shoulders.
The elephants of this species live mainly in the region of India, at least the most well-known subspecies. Asian elephants, have been unfolding in different subspecies over time, although they have many similarities between them, certain differences have made better adapt to the place where they live.
In this way we will have specimens both from India, as we have said, which are the most common and which the locals use for many of their agricultural and transport tasks, as we will also have in Sri Lanka or in Sumatra. They are practically found in Southeast Asia, being less common to be found in the Arabica region or in Russia and the north, these regions being colder.
The Asian elephant is fully conditioned to live in locations where the rains abound, so it has a waterproof skin that will help eliminate excess water from your body.
The diet of these mammals is very varied within the range that a herbivorous animal can have. Thanks to its long trunk you can nourish both tender branches that you select from the trees themselves, even fresh grass from the land where you live. You can also feed on fruits and shrubs that are found along the way. He is very opportunistic in this aspect, since generally he is always seen walking and inspecting the land to take something to his mouth.
This is understandable when you know that these huge animals must take an average of 120 kilos a day of food to keep their bodies healthy and well fed, so that sometimes a herd of elephants can change the appearance of a landscape in very little time due to this need.
Elephants have the problem that they eat everything they see, but they do not chew the food properly, so once inside, they have a hard time digesting food, especially when they are older.
The maturational age of the elephants changes according to whether we speak of a female or a male, usually the female will be sexually mature at an age between 7 and 15 years, while the male is not until an approximate date at 10 and 17.
When the breeding season approaches, the elephants, thanks to the olfactory sensibility they have in their tubes, detect the female that is receptive and go in search of her to be able to copulate. When two or more males fight over the same female, there is usually a fight between these specimens in which it is shown who is the strongest of them all.