Hobbies - Others
SyDnEy PaRk





Not many ten-year-olds can say that they have shared the stage with comedy legends, but Sydney Park can. Sydney is well on her way to becoming a great comedian not to mention actress. You may have seen her perform at some of Hollywood's most prestegious comedy clubs using the stage name Syd the Kid. She has also been in three epsiodes of Disney Channel's most successful sitcom That's So Raven.

She was born in Philadelphia, Pennslyvania on October 31st 1997, to John and Kelly Park. Sydney knew she wanted to make people laugh at an early age, it was just her thing. After living in Philly for a few years, Syd and her parents moved to California. Not too soon after moving Sydney started performing at comedy clubs one being the world famous Hollywood Improv, she was just 6 years old, making her the youngest person ever to grace the stage there.

One night after performing at The Improv Sydney's parents were approached by Disney Channel execs and asked if Sydney would like to be a guest star on That's So Raven. In 2005 Sydney taped three episodes of Raven, which would be aired in 2006 as part of the show's four and final season. In 2006 Syd auditioned for a new televised talent competition called America's Got Talent, she made it to the final round. Althouh she didnt win the competiton, it didnt slow her down. She went on to appear on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno and The Tom Joyner Show as her comedian alter ego Syd the Kid, as well as performing at comedy clubs.

She's also continuing with her acting, so far this year Sydney has taped a guest starring role on HBO's Entourage, shot a pilot for ABC and filmed a movie. She also has many other projects in the works, so don't think for a second she is slowing down any time soon, her star has just begun to shine.

When she is not acting or doing stand up, Syd attends grade school,hangs out with her friends and does other stuff a 10-year-old child would.
FILM
Hapas (2007/2008) .... ????
The Cutting Edge 2 (2006) .... Skating Girl

TV GUEST STAR APPEARANCES
The Hill pilot (2007) .... ????
Entourage (2006) .... Girl Scout
That's So Raven (2006) .... Sydney appearing in three episodes

TV APPEARENCES AS SYD THE KID
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (2006) .... unknown airdate
The Tom Joyner Show (2006) .... unknown airdate
America's Got Talent (2006) .... June 21st 2006
Entertainmentstudios.com with Bryon Allen (2005) .... unknown airdate

COMMERCIALS
Wal-Mart(2007) .... Back To School Items
McDonalds(2007) .... Hello Kitty Happy Meal Toys

COMEDY CLUB APPEARENCES
The Hollywood Improv .... numerous performances
The Comedy Union .... numerous performances
her bio
Name: Sydney Park
Nicknames: Syd & Syd the Kid
Age: 9 years old im nine to
Birthday: October 31st 1997
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Currently Resides: Los Angeles, Ca
Height:
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Agent and Manager: Osbrink Talent Agency
Parents: John and Kelly Park

Random Facts
- Sydney was born on Halloween.
- Youngest comedian ever to do stand-up at the world famous Hollywood Improv Comedy Club.


shes great
my cousin thinks she fine.


that is the cast of thats so raven








I DID THIS


CUTE


!!!!!!!!!!!NICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MYSTRIERIOS


WHAT YOU LOOKING AT


WOW


IM SAD


picture this
I`M A SYDNEY PARK FAN AND SHE IS A GREAT ACTRESS/COMIDAIN
THE FUNNY THING IS SHES NINE AND I`M NINE SHE JUST SEVEN DAYS OLDER!!!FUNNY!!!
THATS SO RAVEN


RAVEN SYMONE CHRISTINA PEARMAN AND SYDNEY PARK
THE PAGENT LITTLE MISS AND HER BIG SIS




Create your own website!
SyDnEy PaRk (Hobbies - Others)    -    Author : kavonna - USA


12698 visitors since 2007-08-19
last update : 2014-05-31

Blog-City.info >> Hobbies >> Blog #4973
Student jobs, Summer jobs... all over USA

website author area
Password :
Forgot password? - unpublish